Australian Idol Season 9 (2024)

Season 9 of Australian Idol premiered on Seven on Monday 29 January 2024. It is the show’s second season to air on Seven Network.

Scott Tweedie and Ricki-Lee Coulter returned as hosts.

Amy Shark and Kyle Sandilands returned as judges while Harry Connick Jr. and Meghan Trainor did not return, with Meghan leaving due to family reasons.

Original judge Marcia Hines returned as a main judge to replace Harry and Meghan.

Australian Idol Season 9

Judges:Amy Shark, Kyle Sandilands, and Marcia Hines
Hosts:Scott Tweedie and Ricki-Lee Coulter
Start Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Network:Seven
Previous:Season 8

Plot

During the audition phase, judges look out for only 30 singers who will be given Golden Tickets. The Top 30 artists must then survive a grueling week of challenges set by the judges to secure a place in the Top 21.

The Top 21 will transform and perform again as the judges continue to narrow the field to the competition’s Top 12 artists who will feature in the live performance round of the competition, with Australian audiences voting to decide who will be crowned the next Australian Idol.

The winner will receive a recording contract with industry giant Sony Music Entertainment Australia and $100,000 in prize money.

Auditions

Auditions were filmed at the Sydney Football Stadium, known commercially as Allianz Stadium, in Sydney, New South Wales.

However, in a few cases, the judges travelled to different parts of Australia to scout talented singers (wildcard contestants) who could not make it to Sydney.

During the auditions, a contestant performs in front of the three judges and if they (the contestant) gets at least two yeses from the judges, the contestant has to wait for the judges’ final decision on whether they have won the Golden Ticket to the Top 30 or not at the end of the audition day.

So at the end of each audition day, the judges have to revisit all the singers who got at least two yeses and narrow down to the best of the best who get the Golden Tickets.

So in summary, the judges are looking for contestants with three key qualities, the voice, the style, and star power.

Contestants with a * received Golden Tickets and progressed to the Top 30.

Episode 1 (29 January)

ContestantAgeHometownSong
* Dylan Wright30Bangalow, New South Wales“Better Be Home Soon” by Crowded House
* Ivana Ilic20Mill Park, Victoria“If I Ain’t Got You” by Alicia Keys
Jamie Preston16Prestons, New South Wales“Somebody Like You” by Keith Urban
* Ripley Welsh19Brisbane, Queensland“Mamma Mia” by ABBA
Luis Angelo24Sydney, New South Wales“I’m Too Sexy” by Right Said Fred
Arena McLellan23Kingswood, New South Wales“Holding Out for a Hero” by Bonnie Tyler
Luke Ligtenberg30Forster-Tuncurry, New South Wales“Johnny B. Goode” by Chuck Berry
Wil Oldaker18Ballarat, Victoria“Half A Man” by Dean Lewis
Jade McKenzie27Ballarat, Victoria“Killing Me Softly With His Song” by Fugees
* Billy Menhennet20Smythes Creek, Victoria“Something in the Orange” by Zach Bryan

Sing Off: (Won by Ivana)
– Ivana Ilic : “When I Was Your Man” by Bruno Mars
– Arena : “Titanium” by David Guetta featuring Sia

Episode 2 (30 January)

ContestantAgeHometownSong
* Amy Reeves24Broome, Western Australia“(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman” by Aretha Franklin
Honey Jackson28Gold Coast, Queensland“Honky Tonk Women” by The Rolling Stones
* Tyler Hammill21Alexandra Headland, Queensland“Lonely Boy” by The Black Keys
* Natasha Rose19Burpengary, Queensland“Hands to Myself” by Selena Gomez
* Trent Richardson22Emu Park, Queensland“Bless the Broken Road” by Rascal Flatts
Mia Whalley31Sydney, New South Wales“Dancing Queen” by ABBA
Cruz Martin and Jeremy Batistuzzi18Sydney, New South Wales“All I Want” by Kodaline
Ethan Jones21Central Coast, New South Wales“Battle Scars” by Guy Sebastian featuring Lupe Fiasco
Liam Stobbie27Shell Harbour, New South Wales
Conor Smith20Central Coast, New South Wales“Classic” by MKTO
* Cynthia Negash19Kurunjang, Victoria“Something’s Got a Hold on Me” by Etta James
Saskia Doran23Perth, Western Australia“House Of The Rising Sun” by The Animals

Sing Off: (Won by Cynthia)
– Cynthia Negash : “Diamonds” by Rihanna
– Saskia Doran : “Stand by Me” by Ben E. King

Episode 3 (31 January)

ContestantAgeHometownSong
* Drea Onamade25Perth, Western Australia“American Boy” by Estelle ft. Kanye West
* Jake Carlson20Mernda, Victoria“I Won’t Give Up” by Jason Mraz
Hayley Mengel22Perth, Western Australia“I Said Hi” by Amy Shark
Claudia Reeb23Yorketown, South Australia“Always Remember Us This Way” by Lady Gaga
Londyn Foreman21Andrews Farm, South Australia“Hallelujah” by Leonard Cohen
Seanna Farrow21Coobowie, South Australia“Landslide” by Fleetwood Mac
* Jonathan Wells28Melbourne, Victoria“SexyBack” by Justin Timberlake
Rohan Amaral26Sydney, New South Wales“Valerie” by Amy Winehouse
* Saoirse Harding19Burleigh Heads, Queensland“I Love You” by Billie Eilish

Episode 4 (4 February)

ContestantAgeHometownSong
* Isaac McCallum23Burrill Lake, New South Wales“Bruises” by Lewis Capaldi
* Bethany Byrne28Mooroolbark, Victoria“Afterglow” by Ed Sheeran
Sam Snape29Boggabri, New South Wales“Thank God I’m a Country Boy” by John Denver
* Jet Cameron16Fig Tree Pocket, Queensland“This City” by Sam Fischer
Luke Taynton26Melbourne, Victoria“That’s What I Like” by Bruno Mars
* Kym Miaco28Lightsview, South Australia“P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)” by Michael Jackson
Georgia Renee Pitts28Melbourne, Victoria“That’s Freedom” by John Farnham
Krystal Biddulph16Perth, Western Australia“Bohemian Rhapsody” by Queen
* Jesse Lazaroo18Perth, Western Australia“Talking to the Moon” by Bruno Mars

Episode 5 (5 February)

ContestantAgeHometownSong
Riley Lattuga19Campbelltown, New South Wales“You Are The Reason” by Calum Scott
Tayla Adams24Bribie Island, Queensland“Jolene” by Dolly Parton
Brooklyn Handford22Casino, New South Wales“Riptide” by Vance Joy
Kiara Rodrigues27Sydney, New South Wales“Before He Cheats” by Carrie Underwood
* Gab Hester18Mornington Peninsula, Victoria“Down Under” by Men at Work
* Denvah Baker-Moller23Rockhampton, Central Queensland“Pony” by Kasey Chambers
* Jess Chalmers24Melbourne, Victoria“Domino” by Jessie J
Shaylee Gear18Gold Coast, Queensland“Make You Feel My Love” by Adele
Christina Lando28Griffith, New South Wales“Toxic” by Britney Spears
* Jackson Smith25Melbourne, Victoria“Eyes Closed” by Ed Sheeran

Episode 6 (6 February)

ContestantAgeHometownSong
Ashli Marin30Sydney, New South Wales“Somebody to Love” by Queen
Isaac Parr18Brisbane, Queensland“L-O-V-E” by Nat King Cole
Caleb Parr20Brisbane, Queensland“Believe” by Cher (Adam Lambert’s Version)
Jacob Parr24Brisbane, Queensland“Faith” by George Michael
* Eli Parr20Loganholme, Queensland“Story of My Life” by One Direction
* Kiani Smith17Bribie Island, Queensland“2002” by Anne-Marie
* Prayer Corby23Humpty Doo, Northern Territory“Big Jet Plane” by Angus & Julia Stone
* Olivia Britton22Wodonga, Victoria“I Kissed a Girl” by Katy Perry
* Kobe White24Keysborough, Victoria“Just the Way You Are” by Bruno Mars
Nikisha Priest17Bonnells Bay, New South Wales“Trouble” by Pink

Episode 7 (7 February)

ContestantAgeHometownSong
* Imogen Spendlove23Melbourne, Victoria“I Have Nothing” by Whitney Houston
Jacqueline Attard19Maraylya, New South Wales“Don’t Rain on My Parade” by Barbra Streisand
Zawadi Ntamwenge25Brisbane, Queensland“I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me)” by Whitney Houston
* Chenai Boucher26Seaford, Victoria“River” by Bishop Briggs
Blanche Villa16Caroline Springs, Victoria“Rise Up” by Andra Day
Harry Cleverdon21Young, New South Wales“Talk Is Cheap” by Chet Faker
Adam Noviello30Melbourne, Victoria“Elastic Heart” by Sia
Jade Bligh26Thursday Island, Queensland“Shallow” by Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
* TJ Zimba24Karratha, Western Australia“Location” by Khalid

Top 30 – Golden Ticket Winners

The Australian Idol Season 9 Top 30 contestants were completed and announced at the end of episode 7 on Wednesday 7 February 2024.

The Top 30 is made up of only golden ticket winners.

Australian Idol Season 9 Top 30 contestants in 2024
Australian Idol Season 9 Top 30 contestants.

Below is a complete list of all the season 9 top 30 finalists.

  1. Dylan Wright
  2. Ivana Ilic
  3. Ripley Welsh
  4. Billy Menhennet
  5. Amy Reeves
  6. Natasha Rose
  7. Tyler Hammill
  8. Cynthia Negash
  9. Trent Richardson
  10. Drea Onamade
  11. Jake Carlson
  12. Saoirse Harding
  13. Jonathan Wells
  14. Isaac McCallum
  15. Jet Cameron
  16. Bethany Byrne
  17. Kym Miaco
  18. Jesse Lazaroo
  19. Denvah Baker-Moller
  20. Gab Hester
  21. Jackson Smith
  22. Jess Chalmers
  23. Prayer Corby
  24. Kiani Smith
  25. Kobe White
  26. Olivia Britton
  27. Eli Parr
  28. TJ Zimba
  29. Chenai Boucher
  30. Imogen Spendlove

Top 30 Part 1: Episode 8 (11 February)

In the first round of the Top 30 week, the theme was “Chorus Line Challenge” where contestants sang in groups of five.

Each contestant sang the same song, so everyone got the same opportunity to stand out and impress the judges.

The least impressive contestant from each group was put on notice and later faced elimination.

Group 1

Song: “Always Remember Us This Way” by Lady Gaga

ContestantPerformance OrderResult
Dylan Wright1Advanced
Jake Carlson2Advanced
Kiani Smith3Advanced
Amy Reeves4Advanced
Bethany Byrne5On Notice – Advanced

Group 2

Song: “Castle on the Hill” by Ed Sheeran

ContestantPerformance OrderResult
Denvah Baker-Moller1Advanced
Trent Richardson2Advanced
Billy Menhennet3On Notice – Eliminated
Tyler Hammill4Advanced
Jesse Lazaroo5Advanced

Group 3

Song: “Addicted to You” by Avicii

ContestantPerformance OrderResult
Cynthia Negash1On Notice – Eliminated
Ivana Ilic2Advanced
Natasha Rose3Advanced
Drea Onamade4Advanced
Olivia Britton5Advanced

Group 4

Song: “Grenade” by Bruno Mars

ContestantPerformance OrderResult
Kym Miaco1Advanced
Saoirse Harding2Advanced
Prayer Corby3Advanced
Jet Cameron4On Notice – Advanced
Isaac McCallum5Advanced

Group 5

Song: “Blinding Lights” by The Weeknd

ContestantPerformance OrderResult
Kobe White1Advanced
Imogen Spendlove2Advanced
TJ Zimba3Advanced
Jess Chalmers4On Notice – Advanced
Jonathan Wells5Advanced

Group 6

Song: “Radioactive” by Imagine Dragons

ContestantPerformance OrderResult
Ripley Alexander1Advanced
Eli Parr2On Notice – Eliminated
Jackson Smith3Advanced
Gab Hester4Advanced
Chenai Boucher5Advanced

Top 30 Part 2: Episode 9 (12 February)

In the second round of the Top 30 week, the theme was “Overnight Group Challenge”.

For the contestants who have survived the “Chorus Line Challenge”, it was time to be thrust head first into their second massive challenge of Top 30 week, ‘Overnight Group Challenge’.

In this challenge, the hopefuls chose and performed a song in groups of three, they worked through the night to perfect it because the three least impressive singers would be eliminated.

Group 1

Song: “Torn” by Natalie Imbruglia

ContestantResult
Kobe WhiteAdvanced
Amy ReevesAdvanced
Dylan WrightAdvanced

Group 2

Song: “Killing Me Softly with His Song” by Fugees

ContestantResult
Kym MiacoAdvanced
Ivana IlicAdvanced
Jonathan WellsOn Notice – Advanced

Group 3

Song: “One Call Away” by Charlie Puth

ContestantResult
Saoirse HardingAdvanced
Ripley AlexanderAdvanced
Trent RichardsonAdvanced

Group 4

Song: “Nothing Breaks Like a Heart” by Mark Ronson featuring Miley Cyrus

ContestantResult
Jet CameronOn Notice – Eliminated
Olivia BrittonAdvanced
Imogen SpendloveAdvanced

Group 5

Song: “Counting Stars” by OneRepublic

ContestantResult
Natasha RoseAdvanced
Jake CarlsonAdvanced
Jesse LazarooAdvanced

Group 6

Song: “Teenage Dream” by Katy Perry

ContestantResult
Gab HesterOn Notice – Eliminated
TJ ZimbaOn Notice – Advanced
Chenai BoucherOn Notice – Advanced

Group 7

Song: “Circles” by Post Malone

ContestantResult
Jackson SmithAdvanced
Drea OnamadeAdvanced
Jess ChalmersAdvanced

Group 8

Song: “Stand by Me” by Ben E. King

ContestantResult
Kiani SmithOn Notice – Advanced
Tyler HammillAdvanced
Prayer CorbyOn Notice – Eliminated

Group 9

Song: “Perfect” by Pink

ContestantResult
Isaac McCallumOn Notice – Advanced
Bethany ByrneAdvanced
Denvah Baker-MollerAdvanced

Top 30 Part 3: Episodes 10 & 11 (13 & 14 February)

Solo Challenge: This was the third and final judges’ challenge of the Top 30 Week, it is the most simple, yet the most scary.

It was the first time that the contestants performed in front of a live audience.

The Solo performance is for the judges to assess how the contestants work with the band for the first time and how they do with a live audience.

OrderContestantSongResult
1Drea Onamade“That’s What I Like” by Bruno MarsAdvanced
2Trent Richardson“Stay” by Rihanna featuring Mikky EkkoAdvanced
3Amy Reeves“Clarity” by Zedd featuring FoxesAdvanced
4Kiani Smith“You’re the One That I Want” by John Travolta and Olivia Newton-JohnOn Notice – Advanced
5Imogen Spendlove“Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)” by Phil CollinsAdvanced
6TJ Zimba“Airplanes” by B.o.B featuring Hayley Williams of ParamoreAdvanced
7Chenai Boucher“Kryptonite” by 3 Doors DownAdvanced
8Denvah Baker-Moller“Yellow” by ColdplayAdvanced
9Jake Carlson“Wish You the Best” by Lewis CapaldiAdvanced
10Natasha Rose“Bad Romance” by Lady GagaAdvanced
11Kobe White“You’re Still the One” by Shania TwainAdvanced
12Jonathan Wells“Attention” by Charlie PuthOn Notice – Eliminated
13Jess Chalmers“Break Free” by Ariana Grande featuring ZeddOn Notice – Eliminated
14Isaac McCallum“7 Years” by Lukas GrahamOn Notice – Advanced
15Tyler Hammill“Budapest” by George EzraAdvanced
16Ivana Ilic“Came Here for Love” by Sigala and Ella EyreAdvanced
17Ripley Alexander“Heart of Glass” by BlondieAdvanced
18Olivia Britton“Genie in a Bottle” by Christina AguileraOn Notice – Advanced
19Bethany Byrne“Kiss Me” by Sixpence None the RicherOn Notice – Advanced
20Jackson Smith“You Broke Me First” by Tate McRaeOn Notice – Advanced
21Kym Miaco“Touch” by Little MixAdvanced
22Saoirse Harding“Jealous” by LabrinthAdvanced
23Jesse Lazaroo“Say Something” by A Great Big World and Christina AguileraOn Notice – Eliminated
24Dylan Wright“Sorrento Moon (I Remember)” by Tina ArenaAdvanced

Top 21

The Australian Idol Season 9 Top 21 contestants were completed and announced at the end of episode 11 on Wednesday 14 February 2024.

Australian Idol Season 9 Top 21 finalists in 2024
Australian Idol Season 9 Top 21 finalists.

Below is a complete list of all the season 9 top 21 finalists.

  • Drea Onamade
  • Trent Richardson
  • Amy Reeves
  • Kiani Smith
  • Imogen Spendlove
  • TJ Zimba
  • Chenai Boucher
  • Denvah Baker-Moller
  • Jake Carlson
  • Natasha Rose
  • Kobe White
  • Isaac McCallum
  • Tyler Hammill
  • Ivana Ilic
  • Ripley Alexander
  • Olivia Britton
  • Bethany Byrne
  • Jackson Smith
  • Kym Miaco
  • Saoirse Harding
  • Dylan Wright

The theme for Top 21 is “Transformation Week”.

The week’s theme was all about transformation and the judges scrutinized each contestant’s ability to elevate their performance to the next level.

During the next three episodes, the contestants stunned with superstar makeovers and serious vocal power.

The contestants delivered their most important performances of the season to prove to the judges that they were worthy of a place in the Top 12.

Seven contestants performed each night, after which the judges decided which four deserved to go through to the following week’s all-important Live Shows.

But there was a twist, if a Judge was blown away by a particular performer, they could FastPass them directly into the Top 12, despite what the other judges thought.

Each judge was allocated just one FastPass which could be used on any contestant, at any time.

Top 21 Part 1: Episode 12 (18 February)

OrderContestantSongResult
1Dylan Wright“Walking in Memphis” by Marc CohnAdvanced
2Drea Onamade“New Rules” by Dua LipaAdvanced
3Ripley Alexander“Back for Good” by Take ThatAdvanced
4Imogen Spendlove“From This Moment On” by Shania TwainAdvanced (FastPass given by Marcia Hines)
5Bethany Byrne“Used to Be Young” by Miley CyrusEliminated
6Kobe White“When I Was Your Man” by Bruno MarsEliminated
7Chenai Boucher“Zombie” by The CranberriesEliminated

Top 21 Part 2: Episode 13 (19 February)

OrderContestantSongResult
1Amy Reeves“Think” by Aretha FranklinAdvanced
2Trent Richardson“Heaven” by Bryan AdamsAdvanced
3Natasha Rose“Part of Me” by Katy PerryEliminated
4Isaac McCallum“Say You Won’t Let Go” by James ArthurAdvanced (FastPass given by Amy Shark)
5Ivana Ilic“Remember” by Becky Hill and David GuettaAdvanced
6Jackson Smith“Hero” by Enrique IglesiasEliminated
7Saoirse Harding“Scars to Your Beautiful” by Alessia CaraEliminated

Top 21 Part 3: Episode 14 (20 February)

OrderContestantSongResult
1Jake Carlson“Take Me Back” by NoiseworksEliminated
2Denvah Baker-Moller“Perfect” by Ed SheeranAdvanced
3Kym Miaco“Mamma Knows Best” by Jessie JEliminated
4Tyler Hammill“Waves” by Dean LewisAdvanced (FastPass given by Kyle Sandilands)
5Olivia Britton“Greedy” by Tate McRaeEliminated
6Kiani Smith“Rhiannon” by Fleetwood MacAdvanced
7TJ Zimba“Peaches” by Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and GiveonAdvanced

Top 12 Finalists

The Australian Idol Season Top 12 finalists were completed and announced at the end of episode 14 on Tuesday 20 February 2024.

Australian Idol Season 9 Top 12 contestants in 2024
Australian Idol Season 9 Top 12 contestants (Left to Right): Ripley, Isaac, Kiani, Ivana, TJ, Tyler, Trent, Drea, Denvah, Dylan, Imogen, and Amy.
ContestantAgeStatus on Show
Dylan Wright30
Ripley Alexander19
Drea Onamade26
Imogen Spendlove23
Trent Richardson22
Amy Reeves25
Isaac McCallum23
Ivana Ilic20
TJ Zimba24
Kiani Smith17
Tyler Hammill21
Denvah Baker-Moller23

Seasons

1 . 2 . 3 . 4 . 5 . 6 . 7 . 8 . 9

Judges

Marcia Hines (Seasons 1-7, 8(Top 50 only), 9-) . Ian Dickson (Seasons 1-2, 5-7) . Mark Holden (Seasons 1-5) . Jay Dee Springbett (Season 7) . Kyle Sandilands (Seasons 3-) . Meghan Trainor (Season 8) . Amy Shark (Seasons 8- ) . Harry Connick Jr. (Season 8)

Hosts

Andrew Günsberg (Seasons 1-7) . James Mathison (Seasons 1-6) . Ricki-Lee Coulter (Seasons 6(Backstage), 7-) . Scott Tweedie (Seasons 8- )

Winners

Guy Sebastian . Casey Donovan . Kate DeAraugo . Damien Leith . Natalie Gauci . Wes Carr . Stan Walker . Royston Sagigi-Baira

Runner-ups

Shannon Noll . Anthony Callea . Emily Williams . Jessica Mauboy . Matt Corby . Luke Dickens . Hayley Warner . Phoebe Stewart


READ MORE:

How to Vote on Australian Idol 2024

Meet The Voice Australia 2024 Coaches

Australian Idol 2024 Schedule

American Idol 2024 Contestants: Meet the Season 22 Cast

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *