Bulelani

Bulelani, Idols SA 2021 'Season 17' Top 16 Contestant

Real Name: Mpumelelo Twala

Date of Birth: 30 May 2002

Age: 19

Gender: Male

Hometown: Heidelberg, Ratanda

What artistic quality do you love most in yourself? When I perform, I’m able to make any song I sing my own. I addition to being a vocalist, I’m also a drummer.

My favourite South African music icon is… (Tell us why): Afrotraction because his songwriting is relatable and he’s a great producer!

The first thing I’m doing when lockdown is over is: I am having my main act show as BULELANI!

If you could have an EPIC collab with any celeb living or late, who would it be and why? Jacob Collier because I think he could teach me a lot and I’d hope that some of his creative energy rubs off on me.

Which former Idols SA contestant inspires most? How come? Musa Sukwene because he’s managed to stay relevant after all these years. I also love how he won Season 9 by simply being himself.

Tell us two truths and a lie:

“I have a weird imaginary world in my mind where my creativity lives and that’s where my unique singing and instrument playing come from.”; “When it comes to my music and vocals, I am a perfectionist!”; “I have royal blood”

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page