Berry

Berry, Idols SA 2021 'Season 17' Top 16 Contestant

Real Name: Berenike Trytsman

Date of Birth: 7 May 1990

Age: 31

Gender: Female

Hometown: Cape Town

What artistic quality do you love most in yourself? I love cooking, baking and writing songs with my husband.

My favourite South African music icon is… (Tell us why): I admire quite a few – Karen Zoid, Tarryn Lamb and LIRA to name some.

The first thing I’m doing when lockdown is over is: Burning my masks!

If you could have an EPIC collab with any celeb living or late, who would it be and why? Wow, there a so many, but I’d have to say living – Kelly Clarkson and late – Elvis Presley

Which former Idols SA contestant inspires most? How come? I love Lloyd and Elvis Blue because they are still pursuing their singing after all these years.

Tell us two truths and a lie: “My father passed when I was 17”; “I have been divorced”; “I don’t like Jazz music”

You may also like...

22 Responses

  1. Thembekile says:

    Go gal you are the season 17 winner don’t doubt your self phusha mogal ❤❤💐

  2. Wendy says:

    I love and adore you all the best❤

  3. Precious says:

    You definitely deserve this Babey!!

    Keep on fighting

  4. Iris maphake says:

    Berry is the one for idols 2021

  5. lufezo says:

    berry i belive on you lv and i know u will be there winer of 2021 idols because u have a wonder full voice keep it up❤❤❤❤❤

  6. Ronald says:

    Hello Berry all the songs you sang so far you made them your own, you are amazing.

    • Sinovuyo says:

      Berry your voice is amazing and I love the way you sang ungowami the way you pronounce our language all the best and I love you

  7. NOPASIKA says:

    Berry thankyou so much for pushing this far keep on choosing your songs wisely can’t wait for sunday all the best lady love you 💕

  8. Judith indongo says:

    I prey that you win,so you can bring the idols to namibia for us..💕❤♥️

  9. Nopasika mbhongwana says:

    Love you so much💞💞

  10. Nopasika mbhongwana says:

    Keep on doing the good work ur a star🥰🥰🥰

  11. Nomabelu says:

    Berry you my no1 so far my votes goes to you. You are soo amazing show us South Africans that any racial group can do this proud of you

  12. Charnique says:

    Berry just want to say you can do this
    Don’t stop believing in your self ❤️❤️💛😚

  13. simona says:

    Berry we love I hope u win this idols competition love u I killed it

  14. Jubane MK says:

    She is the best

  15. Sonwabile says:

    Berry she is killing each every song that she sing

  16. Pakiso says:

    😍😍😍😍

  17. Gladness says:

    You made it

  18. Gladness says:

    The stage was hot today

  19. Jacky says:

    I love you so so very much ❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️

  20. Kaye-lin says:

    Team Berry for the win

  21. Zoleka says:

    Berry is amazing🌼❤️Whenever she sings I get goosebumps🌼Thank you for sharing your wonderful gift with us🌺💕

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You cannot copy content of this page
%d bloggers like this: