Afrikaanse Idols

Afrikaanse Idols was a special season of South African reality interactive show Idols South Africa based on the British talent show Pop Idol. In difference to the rest of the series this season was held entirely in Afrikaans as the host, judges and contestants did not speak English on the show and every song was performed in Afrikaans.
Although the set and stage design remained the same, a new judging panel was formed consisting of Afrikaans-speaking singers Mynie Grové, Taliep Petersen, who was murdered just a few weeks after the competition ended and media personality Deon Maas. The show also switched channels to KykNET, an Afrikaans sisters station of M-Net and was hosted by Sean Else. The Afrikaans season was aired between the third and fourth English seasons of the show and it was won by Dewald Louw from Bloemfontein. Before that he was also a contestant on the second English season of the show where he made the top 24. He also auditioned for season three but failed to progress from the first round.


Host: Sean Else

Judges: Deon Maas, Mynie Grové and Taliep Petersen

Winner: Dewald Louw

Runner-up: Willem Botha

Original Network: KykNET

Original Release: Sunday 28 May – Monday 28 August 2006


Afrikaanse Idols Judges Mynie Grové, Deon Maas and Taliep Petersen
From Left to Right: Afrikaanse Idols Judges Mynie Grové, Deon Maas and Taliep Petersen.

Auditions

Auditions took place in Cape Town, Bloemfontein, Port Elizabeth, Johannesburg and for the first time auditions also took place internationally in Windhoek, Namibia.


Top 32

Afrikaanse Idols Top 32 contestants were revealed on Sunday 18 June 2006.

(ages stated at time of contest)

CONTESTANTAGEHOMETOWN
Jacobus Wyngaard19Grabouw
Danelle de Vries26Worcester
Jay Theron24Durbanville
Genene Winnaar25Belhar
Samantha Brill16Bryanston
Henrico Harnoster25Windhoek
Valeska Smith23Randburg
Emil Struwig17Tsumeb
Jay Cee Krause24Pretoria
Jaco Labuschagné26Secunda
Klarina Jansen27Centurion
Kevin Jacobs24Bishop Lavis
Nelda Jansen van Vuuren17Koffiefontein
Wendell Reed26Macassar
Peter Barnard20Stellenbosch
Tracey-Lee Oliver26Johannesburg
Willem Botha19Riversdale
Christiaan Kritzinger23Pretoria
Tanja Badenhorst23Hermanus
Bernice Breedt19Alberton
Nelda Jansen Rensburg21Witbank
Joslin Pieterse21Mossel Bay
Carlo de Goede22Parow
Kevin Douglas24Uitenhage
Rebert Roodbol25Pretoria
Tania Wiese24Windhoek
Thiro Moshosho19Otjiwanrongo
Dewald Louw19Bloemfontein
Eugene Julies19Eersterivier
Lizaan Vermeulen18Garsfontein
Crushanda Forbes18Kimberley
Alzonia Titus19Great Brak River

The Top 32 contestants were then split into four groups of eight and each week two of the eight contestants in a group advanced through to the Top 10, as decided by public voting via SMS or on the Idols website.

Group 1

Group 1 contestants performed live on Sunday 25 June 2006, their voting results were revealed 24 hours later on Monday 26 June 2006 during a live results show.

Afrikaanse Idols Group 1 Contestants
Group 1 contestants of Afrikaanse Idols.
CONTESTANTRESULT
Danelle De VriesAdvanced
Emil StruwigWildcard
Genene WinaarEliminated
Henrico HarnosterEliminated
Jacobus WyngaardWildcard
Jay TheronAdvanced
Samantha BrillEliminated
Valeska SmithWildcard

Group 2

Group 2 contestants performed live on Sunday 2 July 2006, their voting results were revealed 24 hours later on Monday 3 July 2006 during a live results show.

CONTESTANTRESULT
Jaco LabuschagnéAdvanced
Jay Cee KrauseEliminated
Kevin JacobsEliminated
Klarina JansenEliminated
Nelda Jansen van VuurenEliminated
Peter CraffordEliminated
Tracey-Lee OliverAdvanced
Wendell ReedEliminated

Group 3

Group 3 contestants performed live on Sunday 9 July 2006, their voting results were revealed 24 hours later on Monday 10 July 2006 during a live results show.

Afrikaanse Idols Group 3 Contestants
Group 3 contestants of Afrikaanse Idols.
CONTESTANTRESULT
Bernice BreedtEliminated
Carlo De GoedeWildcard
Christiaan KritzingerAdvanced
Joslin PieterseWildcard
Kevin DouglasEliminated
Nelda Jansen van RensburgWildcard
Tanja BadenhorstEliminated
Willem BothaAdvanced

Group 4

Group 4 contestants performed live on Sunday 16 July 2006, their voting results were revealed 24 hours later on Monday 17 July 2006 during a live results show.

CONTESTANTRESULT
Alzonia TitusAdvanced
Crushanda ForbesWildcard
Dewald LouwAdvanced
Eugene JuliesEliminated
Lizaan VermeulenEliminated
Rebert RoodbolWildcard
Tania WieseEliminated
Thiro MoshoshoEliminated

Wildcards

Two contestants advanced from each of the four groups above through public votes making it eight contestants. The judges were then supposed to make it 10 contestants by adding their own two wildcard picks, however the popularity of the show which saw it rise to the top of the ratings for the channel, KykNET, convinced the producers that the public needed to have a hand in selecting all the contestants. Therefore the producers of the show threw the judges’ wildcard into the theatre of dreams by announcing that the public was to have the right to vote in the final two contestants to the Top 10.

So what happened was that the judges selected 8 contestants as wildcards from the 24 contestants who had not made it through at the Top 32 stage, and on Sunday 23 July 2006, each of the 8 wildcard contestants performed two songs in an effort to get voted by the viewing public into the Top 10. After the live show, viewers had just 25 hours to cast their votes for their favourites. The two contestants who received the most votes were announced during the live results show on Monday 24 July 2006 but unexpectedly, the judges also voted for two contestants, making a total of four wildcard contestants which resulted into a Top 12 instead of a Top 10 as previously planned.

CONTESTANTRESULT
Carlo De GoedeEliminated
Crushanda ForbesAdvanced (Judges wildcard)
Emil StruwigEliminated
Jacobus WyngaardEliminated
Joslin PieterseAdvanced (Public votes)
Nelda Jansen van RensburgAdvanced (Public votes)
Rebert RoodbolEliminated
Valeska SmithAdvanced (Judges wildcard)

Finalists

(ages stated at time of contest)

CONTESTANTAGEHOMETOWN
Dewald Louw19Bloemfontein
Alzonia Titus19Great Brak River
Willem Botha19Riversdale
Jaco Labuschagné26Secunda
Nelda Jansen van Rensburg21Witbank
Joslin Pieterse21Mossel Bay
Valeska Smith23Randburg
Christiaan Kritzinger23Pretoria
Tracey-Lee Oliver26Johannesburg
Danelle de Vries26Worcester
Crushanda Forbes18Kimberley
Jay Theron24Durbanville

Top 12

The Top 12 contestants performed live on Sunday 30 July 2006, after which the voting lines were opened to the viewers to cast votes for their favourite contestants. The voting results were then revealed the next day on Monday 31 July 2006 during a live results show.

Guest Judge: Jennifer Jones

Theme: “Favourite Songs”

CONTESTANTRESULT
Alzonia TitusAdvanced
Christiaan KritzingerAdvanced
Crushanda ForbesEliminated
Danelle De VriesEliminated
Dewald LouwAdvanced
Jaco LabuschagnéAdvanced
Jay TheronEliminated
Joslin PieterseAdvanced
Nelda Jansen van RensburgAdvanced
Tracey-Lee OliverAdvanced
Valeska SmithAdvanced
Willem BothaAdvanced

Top 9

The Top 9 performed live on Sunday 6 August 2006 and their voting results were revealed the next day on Monday 7 August 2006.

Guest Judge: Amanda Luyt

Theme: “Dans, Luister, Folk”

CONTESTANTRESULT
Alzonia TitusAdvanced
Christiaan KritzingerEliminated
Dewald LouwAdvanced
Jaco LabuschagnéAdvanced
Joslin PieterseAdvanced
Nelda Jansen van RensburgAdvanced
Tracey-Lee OliverEliminated
Valeska SmithAdvanced
Willem BothaAdvanced

Top 7

The Top 7 performed live on Sunday 13 August 2006 and their voting results were revealed on Monday 14 August 2006.

Guest Judge: Coenie de Villiers

Theme: “Alternative Afrikaans Hits”

CONTESTANTRESULT
Alzonia TitusAdvanced
Dewald LouwAdvanced
Jaco LabuschagnéAdvanced
Joslin PieterseEliminated
Nelda Jansen van RensburgAdvanced
Valeska SmithEliminated
Willem BothaAdvanced

Top 5

The Top 5 performed live on Sunday 20 August 2006 and their voting results were revealed on Monday 21 August 2006.

Guest Judge: Chris Chameleon

Theme: “Viewers’ Choice”

CONTESTANTRESULT
Alzonia TitusAdvanced
Dewald LouwAdvanced
Jaco LabuschagnéEliminated
Nelda Jansen van RensburgEliminated
Willem BothaAdvanced

Top 3

The Top 3 performed live on Sunday 27 August 2006 and their voting results were revealed during the Grand Finale that took place on Monday 28 August 2006.

Afrikaanse Idols Top 3 Contestants, Dewald Louw, Alzonia Titus and Willem Botha
From Left to Right: Afrikaanse Idols Top 3 Contestants, Dewald Louw, Alzonia Titus and Willem Botha.

Guest Judge: Kurt Darren

Theme: “Grand Finale”

CONTESTANTRESULT
Alzonia TitusThird Place
Dewald LouwWinner
Willem BothaSecond Place
Dewald Louw, Afrikaanse Idols Winner
Dewald Louw – Afrikaanse Idols winner.
Willem Botha, Afrikaanse Idols Runner-up
Willem Botha – Afrikaanse Idols runner-up.

Voting results

Main Article: Afrikaanse Idols Voting Results

You cannot copy content of this page